August 18, 2011 6:56 pm at 6:56 pm #598723
anyone know of any parve (it can be dairy equipment, or powder milk) or chalav yisrael breakfast/protein/energy bars???
please include if it is actually yummy. 🙂August 18, 2011 9:06 pm at 9:06 pm #933266bezalelParticipant
Cliff bars are certified as dairy but they claim that the reason is because the chocolate chips that they use are made in dairy factory. I’d suggest that you contact the Chof-K to verify this for yourself.
CLIF BARs are Kosher Dairy. There are no dairy products in our bars; however, the vendor we purchase our non-dairy chocolate chips from makes chips containing dairy in the same building.August 18, 2011 9:34 pm at 9:34 pm #933267ChicagoBubbyParticipant
Most variety of Larabars are OU-Pareve. A few (those with chocolate chips at least) are OU-D.August 18, 2011 9:42 pm at 9:42 pm #933268hudiParticipant
Renew Life organic fiber bars are supposed to be good, although I haven’t personally tasted them. I have been looking into them. Their hechsher is MK (montreal). They are dairy free, but the hechsher says they are dairy (probably DE). Check the MK website to see which flavors are good.August 18, 2011 11:25 pm at 11:25 pm #933269
Thanx soooo much everyone!!!!August 18, 2011 11:58 pm at 11:58 pm #933270am yisrael chaiParticipant
action nutrition protein bar
18 vitamins & minerals
Under the ok & another hashgacha
3 flavors, delicious
I get it in the local grocery store.
Here’s the info on the package:
888 770-9211August 19, 2011 12:23 am at 12:23 am #933271bezalelParticipant
I’d like to add that in general lactose is generally not good to consume before or during excersize but cocoa is good. As a result many energy bar manufacturer’s look for parve chocolate for their bars. Kashering dairy chocolate equipment back to parve is complicated, particularly because putting water in the machines can damage them. As a result there are many products made with dark chocolate that are labeled dairy whose manufacturer’s claim are lactose free. Any questions regarding a specific product’s dairy status should be directed to the kashruth agency certifying that product.August 19, 2011 1:10 am at 1:10 am #933272
ayc- thanx those sound great!
bezalel- thats so interesting, i never knew that! so when the pakage says “may contain traces of dairy” it usually just means dairy equipment?February 27, 2013 5:21 pm at 5:21 pm #933273sbephParticipant
has anyone confirmed clif bars are just dairy equipmentFebruary 28, 2013 12:39 am at 12:39 am #933274rebdonielMember
These aren’t particularly nutritious.
BUT- I saw in Hofstra University’s Student Cafeteria “Nana’s Cookies” in different flavors- fruit-juice sweetened, Dairy Equipment hechser (Kof K) and they had this “Enjoy Life” dairy-free chocolate, CRC- Parve. I think I’ve also seen their parve chocolate chips in Whole Foods (so people who used to but Trader Joe’s have another option). B”H for vegans.
- You must be logged in to reply to this topic.